GANs have been applied to such fields as music composition, conversational language generation, and art generation. DABUS, otherwise untrained in specific fields of its inventions, utilizes a neural network that creates and proposes inventions and another that assesses the inventions’ inventiveness and salience.
In reviewing the body of rules and case laws, the USPTO found inventorship to be limited to natural persons, pointing to 35 U.S.C. §100(a) wherein an inventor is defined as “the individual, or if a joint invention, the individuals collectively, who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” The USPTO referred to 35 U.S.C. §101 and 35 U.S.C. §115 and their usage of the terms “whoever,” “himself,” and “herself” in ruling that the “individual” refers only to natural persons. USPTO further noted the reference of an inventor as “person” in Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.